Terms of Use

Welcome to Archetrend (hereafter referred to Archetrend or the “website”). By using or accessing this website and other related public forum social media pages of Archetrend, you are accepting all policies including the Terms of Use. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use this website.

Information Collected

The content of the pages of this website are for your own personal, non-commercial use only. In accordance with the Privacy Policy and all other policies, you are responsible for your own communications (and their subsequent consequences) including, but not limited to, the uploading or posting of personal information. Please safeguard your personal information for this reason. You are responsible for any activities that breach these policies committed with your account.

Archetrend prohibits any use of this website that (1) infringes on any intellectual property rights, (2) contains untruthful or inaccurate information, (3) violates criminal laws, gives rise to civil liability or violates any law or regulation, (4) attempts to interfere with the security or gains unauthorized access of Archetrend’s website or social media pages, or (5) is used in manner that goes against these policies.

Archetrend reserves the right to terminate or ban users that violate these terms or other policies.

User-generated/Social Media/Product Review Content

At Archetrend, your feedback and interaction is encouraged. In order to provide a safe, friendly environment for the whole community, please do not use profanity or derogatory language, post inappropriate links (including those of Archetrend’s competitors) or inappropriate pictures, spam (for example, the same comment more than once), advertise, or submit contributions that infringe on the rights of a third party, contain unlawful or tasteless content, or are clearly off-topic. Furthermore, civility, mutual respect, constructive comments, and positive attitudes are encouraged for all of Archetrend’s sites, including product reviews and social media pages. Any photograph submitted to Archetrend may be used for marketing or advertising (for example, on the blog to help promote a product) and becomes the property of Archetrend. Any other user-generated content becomes the property of Archetrend, and Archetrend reserves the right to edit, alter, remove, or block user-generated content at any time. Any personal information that you voluntarily submit to a public forum may be read, collected or used by any person for any purpose. Therefore, Archetrend is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these public forums and social media pages. Because of this, it is discouraged to share or provide certain specific personal information. Archetrend cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that violates this policy or applicable laws.

Cookies

Archetrend uses cookies (a small piece of information stored by a website on a user’s hard drive) to help identify and track users and their preferences on the website. If you choose not to have cookies placed on your computer, please disable them on your browser. Please note that this may affect some features and functions on the website and thusly, your overall shopping experience.

Intellectual Property

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, Archetrend are acknowledged on the website. The materials you see on this website and social media pages, including, but not limited to, images, page headers, illustrations, graphics, product pictures, video/audio clips, product descriptions, and text (herein referred to as “content”) are owned by Archetrend and/or is subject to trademark, service mark, trade dress copyright, and/or other intellectual property rights or licenses. The entire content of this website is copyrighted as collective work under the United States and other applicable copyright laws. By accessing this site, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from any content or materials on this website.

External & Third Party Links

From time to time, this website and its related social media pages may also include third party links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that Archetrend endorses the website(s). Archetrend has no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Product Information, Colors/Sizes, & Limitations on Quantities

Archetrend aims to ensure that the information on this website is complete and reliable. That said, certain information may contain pricing errors, typographical errors, and other inaccuracies or errors which this website retains the right to correct without liability. Archetrend also reserves the right to limit quantities purchased by customers and to revise, suspend or terminate without notice any offer or promotion. Archetrend does the best to display products accurately, but it cannot be guaranteed that colors and sizes will reflect as you see them on your monitor’s display. Archetrend does not manufacture products, and any designs featured may be inspired by or look similar to those of other designers. Please read product descriptions carefully, refer to any sizing charts, and feel free to send an email to info[at]archetrend.com for more information regarding a particular product. Furthermore, it is not guaranteed that all products described on this site will be available.

Security Policy

At Archetrend, your security is a high priority. Industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate are used to protect your personal information including credit card information. During checkout, the server will automatically transfer you to a secure location for checkout. This means that any information exchanged with any address beginning with “https” is encrypted using SSL before transmission.

Return Policy

If you are not satisfied with your purchase, returns are available within 30 days of the order date. Items must be brand new and unworn in their original packaging with ALL tags attached. Clearance items and gift cards are final sale and no credit, refund, or return will be issued for them. If you are interested in returning an item, please read the following for instructions:

  1. Email order[at]archetrend.com with your full name, order #, and specific item(s) requesting to be returned. In rare instances, photographic proof might be required. Once your request is authorized, a Return Merchandise Authorization number (RMA #) will be issued.
  2. Fill out the RMA Form and pack it in your return shipment.
  3. Pack and seal items for return in original shipping box or other appropriate mailing box. Returns received in unpadded mailers or envelopes will be denied and returned to sender. You are responsible for the cost of return shipping. Archetrend is not responsible for lost or stolen packages, or packages delayed by delivery service. For these reasons, it is highly recommend shipping your returns via insured, traceable mail.
  4. Please write the RMA # on the outside of the package and address all returns to:
    Archetrend – Returns RMA#
    4621 S. Cooper St. Ste 131, #261
    Arlington, TX 76017

Return shipments must be received by the Archetrend office within 30 business days of the order date. After this period, Archetrend reserves the right to deny the return or if it is determined that the merchandise does not qualify for return. Original shipping charges are non-refundable. Once the merchandise return is accepted, authorized, and received, refunds are issued, minus the original shipping costs. In most cases, returns are processed within 5 business days, and your banking institution may require additional processing times.

Children Under 13

Archetrend cares for the privacy of young children and does not knowingly collect personal information from a child under the age of 13. In accordance with federal and state laws like the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), do newsletter signups, marketing communications, or orders from children under 13 years old are not accepted. If you are a child under 13, please have your parents or legal guardians sign up for this site and place orders for you in their name. Furthermore, products are not intended to be used by children under the age of 13.

Jewelry Care

Protect your jewelry with these tips for making them last for years to come. Never use harsh chemicals (like alcohol or bleach) or fragrances directly on the jewelry which can lead to discoloration or damage. When you’re not using your jewelry, store them in sealable pouches (like the little plastic bags jewelry are sent in), and keep them in a cool, dry place, and away from direct sunlight. Archetrend jewelry is lead and nickel compliant, and is therefore safe for most skin types. Please discontinue use if allergic reaction has occurred, as it is not guaranteed that all jewelry is hypoallergenic for all skin types.

Indemnification

By using this site and Archetrend’s other public forum social media pages, you agree that you will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Archetrend (and its respective employees, agents, and affiliates) against any and all claims, liabilities, damages, costs, and expenses of defense, including attorney’s fees and costs, in any way arising from or related to your use of this site or its related sites, your violation of these terms and/or privacy policy, any content posted to the site by you, and or your violation of any law or the rights of a third party.

Disclaimer

Archetrend makes no warranties, whether express, implied or statutory regarding or relating to the products, materials, or services furnished or provided to the customer under this agreement, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, or other violation of rights. The items on this website and its related sites are provided “as is” without warranties or any kind, either express or implied. By using this website, you acknowledge that your use of this website is at your sole risk and accept that Archetrend is not liable for any kind of damages in relation to your use of this site. You also acknowledge that Archetrend does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use, validity, accuracy, or reliability of, or the results of the use of, or otherwise respecting, the materials on this site or any sites linked to this site.

International Use

Archetrend is based in the United States. No representation is made that materials on this website are appropriate or available outside of the United States. If you do access this website outside of the United States, you accept responsibility for compliance with local laws, and to the extent local laws are applicable. Archetrend does not currently sell or ship products outside of the United States.

Changes to the Policies

Archetrend may change these policies, including the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, at any time. Users are encouraged to frequently visit this page for any changes to the policies. Your continued use of this website and/or related pages, including social media sites, as well as any provision of any personal information after any change in these policies will constitute your acceptance of such changes. Please safeguard your personal information (like login or password) for this reason. You are responsible for any activities that breach these policies committed with your account. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding these policies, please email info[at]archetrend.com.